CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G89459

Ms. Michelle Davis
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
7200 Alum Creek Road (Suites M&N)
Columbus, Ohio 43217-1349

RE: The tariff classification of a check valve from Japan.

Dear Ms. Davis:

In your letter dated March 21, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Weastec Incorporated.

The item in question is described as an “S84” one-way valve, style number 11352-05, which is for use with an internal combustion engine. Descriptive information, a technical drawing and a sample were submitted.

You indicate that the one-way valve is a check valve that is used to control the flow of air in an engine’s ventilation system by limiting flow to one direction. Examination of the submitted sample reveals that the valve is made of a plastic material.

The applicable subheading for the S84 one-way valve will be 8481.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other check valves. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division